b3lineicon|b3icon-calendar||Calendar

Schedule

Join us on 12-15 June 2022 to explore, interact and get inspired. We welcome contributions from all branches of cost engineering.

 

Hybrid Program
Taking into account the implications around Covid-19, we have setup a new formula to take the ICEC World Congress experience to the next level. The 2022 ICEC World Congress will be ICEC’s first edition to fully embrace a hybrid conference formula (as back-up we have an online only program).

Program Schedule
The program (subject to further development) will consist of plenary sessions with invited (inter)national keynote speakers, parallel sessions dedicated to oral presentations and panel discussions on specific subjects. During breaks, lunch and a formal dinner there will be opportunity to network. Networking will be further encouraged with “round table” discussions on groups of similar presentations. The program is structured as below (click here to download the schedule).

Online participants will have access to:
• A Virtual event platform, where they can attend sessions and connect with other participants and exhibitors;
• Video streamed live talk shows with our speakers;
• Video streamed live keynote and oral sessions, and
• On demand pre-recorded and archived oral sessions.

Sunday, June 12, 2022

Welcome

 

  • 6:00 – 7:00 PM – Welcome Reception

 

Monday, June 13, 2022

Cleopatra room
Willem Burger Zaal
3rd floor
09:30 - 10:30
Opening ceremony
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:20
Achim Hupperts, DE
Sustainability as business driver for large corporations (DSM) and the impact on capital projects
11:30 - 12:05
Gilles Turre, FR
Structure of project data: An area to master before you can hope in AI
12:15 - 13:15
Lunch
13:15 - 13:40
Marije Hulshof
Transition & Industry
14:00 - 14:35
Stefan Bakker, NL
Project Controls in a Data-Driven World
14:45 - 15:20
Winy Maas, NL
The Future City: What’s Next?
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:20
Talkshow 1: Future Cost & Value Engineer hosted by Frank van Ewijk, NL
Expert panel: Ron van den Akker, NL, Wim Tange, NL, Gianluca di Castri, IT, Peter Smith, AU
InEight room
Room 10
4th floor
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:20
Gianluca di Castri, IT
Total cost management and energy transition
11:15 - 11:50
Beverly Pasian, CA
Where is quality of life in Smart Cities?
12:15 - 13:15
Lunch
13:15 - 13:40
Peter Smith, AU
Reliability of civil projects
14:00 - 14:35
Feyisetan Leo Olagbaye, NG
Assessment of key performance indicators in sustainable housing projects in Lagos state, Nigeria
14:45 - 15:20
Anjiba Lamptey-Puddicombe, CA
An assessment of the impact of sustainable construction project delivery on the environment in a changing world
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
ICEC room
Room 7/8
4th floor
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:20
Ingrid Bolier, NL
Towards a framework to create sustainability value through innovation while ensuring project predictability
11:15 - 11:50
Marcel Volleberg, NL
The real value of sustainability
12:15 - 13:15
Lunch
13:15 - 13:40
Daniela Pedrini, IT
How COVID-19 will impact the future of Project Management and the work of healthcare technicians
14:00 - 14:35
Jouke van der Schors, NL
Contracting Strategies for predictable project delivery in a Dynamic World
14:45 - 15:20
Rob Haest, NL
Reliable project cost estimates in early project phases for new technologies in the energy transition.
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
DACE room
Room 4
3rd floor
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:20
Paulo Dias, BR (pre-recorded)
Price of Engineering Consulting Services
11:15 - 11:50
Yarima Lawal, NG (pre-recorded)
Valuing Abandonment Option in Build-Operate-Transfer Projects
12:15 - 13:15
Lunch
13:15 - 13:40
Firdaus Makarfi Hassan, NG (pre-recorded)
Assessing Critical Success Factors for Sustainable Building Projects in Nigeria
14:00 - 14:35
Eugene Seah, SG (pre-recorded)
Using BIM for Sustainability
14:45 - 15:20
Alexia Nalewaik, USA (pre-recorded)
Project Cost-Benefit Analysis
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break

Tuesday, June 14, 2022

Cleopatra room
Willem Burger Zaal
3rd floor
09:00 - 10:20
Talkshow 2: Forming Cohesive and Effective Project Teams. Hosted by Hans Bakker
Expert panel: Jascha Zwaving, NL, Jacqueline Huan, SG
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:20
Paul Rulkens, NL
Soft skils - leadership cost engineering
11:30 – 12:05
Emanuele Banchi, IT
Total Cost Management competences model: how assessment can help project predictability
12:15 - 13:15
Lunch
13:15 - 13:40
Sharon Bosch, NL
Implementing digital cost engineering solutions: A proven approach
14:00 - 14:35
Shamir Sheikkariem, SR
Change during a mining supercycle and the impact on project capital cost estimating performance
14:45 - 15:20
Joop Schefferlie, NL
Be Competent
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
16:00 - 17:20
Talkshow 3: Project Controls and ICT. Hosted by Stefan Buijsman, NL
Expert panel: Samuel Boutin, FR, Dave Monswhite, UK, Richard van Tricht, NL
19:00 - 21:00
Evening event: dinner at the SS Rotterdam
InEight room
Room 10
4th floor
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:20
Anton van der Steege, SA
Project Cost Forecasting in a Dynamic Environment
11:30 - 12:05
Hans Bakker, NL
Learning from Projects
12:15 - 13:15
Lunch
13:15 - 13:40
Gianluca di Castri, IT
Complexity in ownership structure
14:00 - 14:35
Guus Keusters, NL
Integrated design proces / project performance
14:45 - 15:20
Jordan Cannon, USA
A discussion on the power of an integrated project controls platform to gain real-time visibility into your project status.
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
19:00 - 21:00
Evening event: dinner at the SS Rotterdam
ICEC room
Room 7/8
4th floor
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:20
Thera de Kramer, NL
Sustainable Excellence for Generations
11:30 - 12:05
Roland Martens, NL
A conceptual estimating approach to successfully estimate capital expenditures of offshore wind parks
12:15 - 13:15
Lunch
13:15 - 13:40
Erik de Bree, NL
Investment predictability of conventional and innovative projects
14:00 - 14:35
Andy Evans, UK
Bim - Transforming the civil engineering surveyor
14:45 - 15:20
Raymond Hagedoorn, NL
Estimate challenges for a one-off, deep brown field revamp project
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
19:00 - 21:00
Evening event: dinner at the SS Rotterdam
DACE room
Room 4
3rd floor
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:20
Liliana Dasu, RO
Investing time in children’s education is imperative now to assure business continuation in the future
11:30 - 12:05
Marcel Volleberg, NL
Improving control of indirect building costs and engineering costs
12:15 - 13:15
Lunch
13:15 - 13:40
Dinko Bacun, HR (pre-recorded)
Computer assisted model of multiple analytical structures in economic evaluation of construction projects
14:00 - 14:35
Tebogo Hellen Ngele, SA (live / pre-recorded)
BIM Education: The Review of Land Survey (Geomatics) Programs in South Africa
14:45 - 15:20
Benita Zulch, SA (live / pre-recorded)
Impact of climate change on property performance: A case study
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee break
19:00 - 21:00
Evening event: dinner at the SS Rotterdam

Wednesday, June 15, 2022

Cleopatra room
Willem Burger Zaal
3rd floor
09:00 - 09:35
Jos van der Stelt, NL
A vision on project controls in 2030: Capturing the potential for digital transformation
09:45 - 10:20
Dave Monswhite, UK
Place your bets – how learning from gaming analytics can improve project performance
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:20
Justin Sullivan, UK
ICMS, Panel discussion
11:30 - 12:15
Closing ceremony with Sander Pluim, Volvo Ocean Race
12:15 - 13:15
Networking lunch and farewell
InEight room
Room 10
4th floor
09:00 - 09:35
Aasmund Varden, NO and Elia Burgueño Rayo, NL
Bringing It All Together: Inside Veidekke’s Enterprise Platform Success
09:45 - 10:20
Jacqueline Huan, SG
Current Development of Prefabricated Prefinished Volumetric Construction (PPVC) In Singapore
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:20
Huub Ehlhardt, NL
Costing Tools Adoption Survey
11:30 - 12:15
Closing ceremony in Cleopatra room
12:15 - 13:15
Networking lunch and farewell
ICEC room
Room 7/8
4th floor
09:00 - 09:35
Tim De Jonge, NL
CO2-reduction measures in social rented housing: costs and CO2-effects. A practical example of life cycle approach in ICMS-3.
09:45 - 10:20
Bas Druijff, NL
Digital Work Pack Management: What we can learn from Shutdowns and Maintenance
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:20
Sascha-André Voglgsang, DE
Benchmarking, Cost Simulation & CO2-predictions in a Dynamic World - A showcase from automotive industries
11:30 - 12:15
Closing ceremony in Cleopatra room
12:15 - 13:15
Networking lunch and farewell
DACE room
Room 4
3rd floor
09:00 - 09:35
André Bijl-Weisz, NL
Predictabilitiy of cost escalation in infrastructures
09:45 - 10:20
Marcel Smit, NL
Life Cycle Cost Estimation for the Netherlands F-35
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee break
10:45 - 11:20
Ferry Zollner, NL
Cost coding
11:30 - 12:15
Closing ceremony in Cleopatra room
12:15 - 13:15
Networking lunch and farewell

Workshops and Round Table Sessions

Date
MON, JUN 13
TUE, JUN 14
TUE, JUN 14
TUE, JUN 14
TUE, JUN 14
WED, JUN15
WED, JUN 15
WED, JUN 15
Time
13:15 - 15:20 hrs
10:45 – 12:05 hrs
13:15 – 13:50 hrs
13:15 – 13:50 hrs
14:00 – 14:35 hrs
14:45 – 15:20 hrs
9:00 – 10:20 hrs
9:00 – 9:35 hrs
9:00 – 9:35 hrs
Workshop/Room
Workshop room
(zaal 5 / 6)
Workshop room
(zaal 5 / 6)
Workshop room
(zaal 5 / 6)
Round Table room
(zaal 3)
Round Table room
(zaal 3)
Workshop room
(zaal 5 / 6)
Round Table room
(zaal 3)
Round Table room
(zaal 3)
Description
Workshop 2 - The Value factory, an interactive workshop about the engineering of value
Workshop 3 - Integrated project controls: Get off your islands!
Workshop 4 - You can’t score if you don’t shoot (about chance, uncertainty and (increasing) the accuracy of cost estimates)
Rising Professionals
SMAP
Workshop 5 - Size and Cost estimating of software intensive projects
Life cycle Cost Estimating (Tools & publications)
Life cycle Cost Estimating (Tools & publications)
Speaker
Hein de Jong, NL
Elmer Sachteleben, NL
Arno Willems, NL
Fedde Tolman, NL
Jacek Pachocki, NL
Djordy van Laar, NL
Djordy van Laar, NL

Regular updates to this program schedule will be made.